Four teams still unbeaten at PEI Mixed – playing in “A” semis at 10 am Sat.

Two draws are in the books at the nine-team Provincial Mixed Curling Championship at the Cornwall Curling Club, with four teams remaining unbeaten, and advancing to the 10 am Saturday “A” section semi-finals of the modified triple knockout event. These teams are the Matthew MacDonald rink from Montague, and the Tyler MacKenzie foursome from Charlottetown, who will square off in one semi, and the Jamie Newson rink from Charlottetown and the Silver Fox and the Dennis Watts team from Charlottetown and Western Community clubs, who will play off in the other, with the winners advancing to the “A” final at 2 pm Saturday.

Photo: Veronica Smith rink from Charlottetown puts a rock into the rings, while Tyler Mackenzie looks on

In one of the most closely-fought games of the day, Tyler MacKenzie edged defending champ Veronica Smith and her Charlottetown rink 8-7.

Teams with one loss and competing in the B section are Kyle Holland and Veronica Smith, both from the Charlottetown Curling Complex who are facing off at 10 am Saturday, as are Bill Hope (Cornwall, Charlottetown) and Calvin Smith (Silver Fox, Crapaud).

Corey Miller and his Silver Fox and Charlottetown team have two losses, trying to stave off elimination down in the “C” event.

Draws on Saturday and Sunday are at 10 am and 2 and 6 pm. The championship round (unless at team wins all 3 modified triple knockout sections) goes Monday at 2 and, if needed 6 pm. 

The winning team will advance to the 2018 Canadian Mixed Curling Championship, to be played in Manitoba, at the Swan River Curling Club, Nov. 12-18, 2017.

Event website: http://peicurling.com/mixed20162017/

Live results: PEICurling.com

Linescores:

Draw 1 – 2:00 PM

 
Sheet 1 – 1 (A) LSFE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot Final
  0 1 0 1 2 0 0   4 Boxscore
  0 0 3 0 0 2 3   8
 
Sheet 2 – 2 (A) LSFE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot Final
  1 0 1 0 0 0 0   2 Boxscore
  0 2 0 1 1 1 3   8
 
Sheet 3 – 3 (A) LSFE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot Final
  0 3 0 4 0 0 0 0 7 Boxscore
  2 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 8
 
Sheet 4 – 4 (A) LSFE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot Final
  0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 Boxscore
  1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 4
 

Draw 2 – 6:00 PM

 
Sheet 3 – 6 (B) LSFE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot Final
  1 1 0 0 0 1 0   3 Boxscore
  0 0 3 2 2 0 3   10
 
Sheet 4 – 5 (A) LSFE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot Final
  1 0 0 0 1 0 1   3 Boxscore
  0 2 1 2 0 2 0   7
 

 

Comments are closed.