PEI Stick Curling Ch’ships start today (Tuesday) in Montague

Ferguson FH

The 2019 Provincial 2-person Stick Curling Championships, sponsored by Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home, with Open (any combination of men and/or women) and Women’s divisions, takes place February 5-7 at the Montague Curling Rink The top four Open division teams and top two women’s division duos from this event advance to the Maritime Stick Curling Championships, at the Cornwall Curling Club, from March 15-17, while the winners of the both divisions also earn the right to participate in the 2019 Canadian Open Stick Curling Championships, also at the Cornwall Curling Club, from March 31 to April 3rd, 2019.

The defending PEI champions – the Barry Craswell and Sterling Stratton duo from the Cornwall Curling Club in the Open division, and the Elaine Hughes and Etta Reid team, also from the Cornwall Curling Club, are back looking to defend their titles and hope to advance to the Maritime and National championships at their home club.

The 14 Open Division teams are divided into two pools, each playing a round robin, with the top three teams from each pool advancing to the playoff round. The four Women’s Division rinks will play a double round robin, with the second and third place teams advancing to a semi-final, with the winner facing the first place team in the final.

Live results: http://peicurling.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions/4284

Event website: http://peicurling.com/stick20182019/

Draw and Schedule

Round Robin Round Robin Double Round Robin
Open Pool A (Round Robin) Open Pool B
(Round Robin)
Women Pool C (Double Round Robin)
A Gill/
Campbell
1 MacLean/ Field W1 Callaghan/
Barwise
B Callaghan/
Vincent
2 Stratton/ Craswell W2 Stavert/
Clarke
C MacPherson/
Glydon
3 Stewart/ MacDonald W3 Reid/
Hughes
D Dunsford/
Clarey
4 Higginbotham W4 Craswell/
Sanderson
E O’Rourke/ 
MacDonald
5 Hogan/ Hackett     Open Division Playoff Round is in Green
F Fisher/
Arsenault
6 Gavin/ Bernard
G Harding/
MacDonald
7 Kerwin/ Power
Date Time Draw # Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4
Tue.
FEB. 5
10 AM 1 Maclean/Field-Stratton/Craswell Stewart/MacDonald-Higginbotham Hogan/Hackett-Gavin/Bernard Callaghan/Barwise-Stavert/Clarke
11:15 AM 2 Gill/Campbell-Callaghan/Vincent MacPherson/Glydon-Dunsford/Clarey O’Rourke/MacDonald-Fisher/Arsenault Reid/Hughes-Craswell/Sanderson
12:30 PM 3 Stavert/Clarke-Craswell/Sanderson Stratton/Craswell-Hogan/Hackett MacLean/Field-Stewart/MacDonald Higginbotham-Kerwin/Power
2 PM 4 Callaghan/Barwise-Reid/Hughes Callaghan/Vincent-O’Rourke/MacDonald Gill/Campbell-MacPherson/Glydon Dunsford/Clarey-Harding/MacDonald
3:15 PM 5 Stewart/MacDonald-Gavin/Bernard Maclean/Field-Higginbotham Callaghan/Barwise-Craswell/Sanderson Stratton/Craswell-Kerwin/Power
4:30 PM 6 MacPherson/Glydon-Fisher/Arsenault Gill/Campbell-Dunsford/Clarey Stavert/Clarke-Reid/Hughes Callaghan/Vincent-Harding/MacDonald
Wed.
FEB. 6
10 AM 7 Callaghan/Barwise-Stavert/Clarke Hogan/Hackett-Kerwin/Power Maclean/Field-Gavin/Bernard Stratton/Craswell-Stewart/MacDonald
11:15 AM 8 Reid/Hughes-Craswell/Sanderson O’Rourke/MacDonald-Harding/MacDonald Gill/Campbell-Fisher/Arsenault Callaghan/Vincent-MacPherson/Glydon
12:30 PM 9 Maclean/Field-Kerwin/Power Stratton/Craswell-Gavin/Bernard Callaghan/Barwise-Reid/Hughes Higginbotham-Hogan/Hackett
2 PM 10 Gill/Campbell-Harding/MacDonald Callaghan/Vincent-Fisher/Arsenault Stavert/Clarke-Craswell/Sanderson Dunsford/Clarey-O’Rourke/MacDoanld
3:15 PM 11 Higginbotham-Gavin/Bernard Maclean/Field-Hogan/Hackett Stewart/MacDonald-Kerwin/Power Stavert/Clarke-Reid/Hughes
4:30 PM 12 Dunsford/Clarey-Fisher/Arsenault Gill/Campbell-O’Rourke/MacDonald MacPherson/Glydon-Harding/MacDonald Callaghan/Barwise-Craswell/Sanderson
Thu.
FEB. 7
9:30AM 13 Stewart/MacDonald-Hogan/Hackett Gavin/Bernard-Kerwin/Power   Stratton/Craswell-Higginbotham
10:45 AM 14 MacPherson/Glydon-O’Rourke/MacDonald Fisher/Arsenault-Harding/MacDonald   Callaghan/Vincent-Dunsford/Clarey
12:30 PM 15   Q1 (O) Q2 (O)  
2 PM 16 SEMI (O) 2 SEMI W SEMI (O) 1  
3:45 PM 17   FINAL (O) FINAL W  

Open (any combination of men/women) Pools will play a single round robin and the Women’s Pool will play a double round robin

Open Division Playoff Round:
Q1(O) – 2 Place pool A vs 3rd place pool B
Q2(O) – 3rd place pool A vs 2nd place pool B
SEMI (O) 1 – winner of Q1(O) vs 1st place pool B
SEMI (O) 2 – winner Q2(O) vs 1st place pool A
Final (O) – winner SEMI (O) 1 vs winner of SEMI (O) 2

Women’s Division Playoff Round:
SEMI (W) – 2nd place vs 3rd place
FINAL (W) winner SEMI (W) vs 1st place

TIES
Games – Teams play an extra end with 3 rocks each

Playoffs – 1st by wins and losses by team, 2nd by head to head results, 3rd by points – 3 Pts for a win, 0 pts for a loss, 1 Point per end, ½ pt for a blank end, 3 pts (MAX.) difference of score

 Team Rosters

Open Division (any combination of male/female)

 
Team Affiliation Location
Walter Callaghan/
John Vincent
Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PEI
John Dunsford/
Alva Clarey
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
Vince Fisher/
Paul Arsenault
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
Roger Gavin/
Eddie Bernard
Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PEI
Joe Gill/
Doug Campbell
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
Brian Harding/
Barry MacDonald
Montague Curling Club Montague, PEI
Bazil & Sterling Higginbotham Montague Curling Club Montague, PEI
Victor Hogan/
Alvin Hackett
Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PEI
Howard Kerwin/
Billy Power
Montague Curling Club Montague, PEI
Wayne MacPherson/
Bill Glydon
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
Roddie MacLean/
Paul Field
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
Tom O’Rourke/
John MacDonald
Montague Curling Club Montague, PEI
Floyd Stewart/
Gordon MacDonald
Montague Curling Club Montague, PEI
Sterling Stratton /
Barry Craswell
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI

 
Women’s Division

Team Affiliation Location
W – Audrey Callaghan/ Anne Barwise Western Community Curling Club Alberton, PEI
W – Myrna Craswell/
Myrna Sanderson
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
W – Etta Reid/
Elaine Hughes
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI
W – Ruth Stavert/
Gloria Clarke
Cornwall Curling Club Cornwall, PEI

Click for previous events:

2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

 

 

Comments are closed.