BEGIN:VCALENDAR VERSION:2.0 PRODID:-//172.64.80.1//NONSGML kigkonsult.se iCalcreator 2.26.9// CALSCALE:GREGORIAN METHOD:PUBLISH X-WR-CALNAME:PEICurling.com X-WR-CALDESC:Prince Edward Island'\;s Curling Website X-FROM-URL:https://peicurling.com X-WR-TIMEZONE:America/Halifax BEGIN:VTIMEZONE TZID:America/Halifax X-LIC-LOCATION:America/Halifax BEGIN:STANDARD DTSTART:20231105T020000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0300 TZOFFSETTO:-0400 RDATE:20241103T020000 TZNAME:AST END:STANDARD BEGIN:DAYLIGHT DTSTART:20240310T020000 TZOFFSETFROM:-0400 TZOFFSETTO:-0300 RDATE:20250309T020000 TZNAME:ADT END:DAYLIGHT END:VTIMEZONE BEGIN:VEVENT UID:ai1ec-89080@peicurling.com DTSTAMP:20240328T195358Z CATEGORIES;LANGUAGE=en-US:Provincial Ch'ship - Curl PEI CONTACT: DESCRIPTION:
The 2021-22 PEI curling cha mpionship season kicks off on Wednesday\, December 8th\, with the inaugura l Mixed Stick Curling Championship at the Silver Fox Entertainment Complex in Summerside. Nine teams from four PEI curling facilities have signed up . There will be 2 round-robin pools\, one with 5 teams and the other with 4 teams\, with teams playing a single round-robin\, and the top two teams from each pool advancing to a semi-final round\, with the winners squaring off in the final.
\nPEI Vax Passes will be checked and are required for all participants and spectators.
\nLive results will be available at https://peicurling.com/scoreboard/#!/competitions /7370
\nEvent website: https://peicurling.com/2021-22-mixed-stick-chship/
\nRound Robin Pool B | \n|||||||||
1 | \nClarke/ Higginbot ham | \n6 | \nStavert/ Singleton< /td>\n | ||||||
2 | \nSanderson/ Dunsford | \n7 | \nFraser/ Dimitroff | \n||||||
3 | \nBarwise | \n8 | \nMacIsaac/ Matheson | \n||||||
4 | \nCall aghan | \n9 | \nReid/ O’Rourke\n | ||||||
5 | \nHughes/ Sutherland | \n\n |
Date | \nTime | \nDraw # | \nIce \n1 | \nIce \n2 | \nI
ce \n3 | \nIce \n4 | \nIce \n5 | \nIce 6 | \nBYE td>\n |
Wed. Dec. 8 | \n10 am | \n1 | \n\n | 1-Clar/Higg vs 2-San d/Duns | \n3-Barwise vs 4-Callaghan | \n7-Fras/Dimi vs 9-Reid/O’Rou | \n\n | \n | 5-Hugh/Suth | \n
11:15 am | \n2 | \n\n | 6-Stav /Sing vs 7-Fras/Dimi | \n8-MacI/Math vs 9-Reid/O’Rou | \n1-Clar/Higg vs 5-Hugh/Suth | \n2-Sand/Duns vs 3-Barwise | \n\n | 4-Callaghan | \n|
1:30 pm | \n3 | \n\n | \n | 2- Sand/Duns vs 5-Hugh/Suth | \n6-Stav/Sing vs 8-MacI/M ath | \n1-Clar/Higg vs 4-Callaghan | \n\n | 3-Barwise | \n|
Thu. \nDec. 9 | \n10 am | \n4 | \n\n | 4-Callaghan vs 5-Hugh/Suth | \n1-Clar/Higg vs 3-Barwise | \n\n | 6-St av/Sing vs 9-Reid/O’Rou | \n\n | 2- Sand/Duns | \n
11:15 am | \n5 | \n\n | \n | 7-Fras/D imi vs 8-MacI/Math | \n2-Sand/Duns vs 4-Callaghan\n | 3-Barwise vs 5-Hugh/Suth | \n\n | 1-Clar/Higg | \n|
1:3 0 pm | \n6 | \n\n | \n | S EMI 1A vs 2B | \n\n | SEMI 1B vs 2A | \n\n | \n | |
3 pm | \n7 | \n\n | \n | \n | FINAL | \n\n | \n | \n | |
Both pools will play a single round-robin. | \n|||||||||
TIES | \n|||||||||
Games – Teams play an ext ra end with 3 rocks each | \n|||||||||
Playoffs – 1st by wins and losses by team\, 2nd by head to head results\, 3rd by points – 3 pts for a win\, 0 pts for a loss\, 1 Point per end\, ½ pt for a blank e nd\, 3 pts (MAX.) difference of score | \n
Anne Barwise\, Sherill Barwise
\nAudrey Callaghan\, Walter Callaghan
\nGloria Clarke\, Sterling Higginbotham p>\n
Janette Fraser\, C arl Dimitroff
\nElaine Hughes\, Bryan Sutherland
\nJudy MacIsa ac\, Bob Matheson
\nEtta Reid\, Tom O’Rourke
\nMyrna Sanderson\, Jo hn Dunsford
\nRuth Stavert\, Gle n Singleton
\n