2020 PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Ch’ship

Team White wins 2020 PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Ch’ship final over Newson/Ellis duo

The Jenny and Edward White couple from the host Silver Fox Curling Club has won the 17-team PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, defeating clubmates Jamie Newson and Miranda Ellis Monday afternoon by an 8-3 score in seven ends in a winner-take-all final game.

File photo: Winning team Edward (left) and Jenny White

Team White won both the A and B sections of the Modified Triple Knockout draw, but did not advance to the Monday morning C final, which was won by Newson/Ellis, who then would have had to beat the White duo twice in the Championship round.

File photo: Finalist team Ellis (left) and Newson at last year’s championship

In the first Ch’ship round game, Newson/Ellis fought back from a 5-1 deficit after four ends, to tie the game 9-all after 8 ends of play and force an extra end, where they stole a single to win 10-9 and bring the championship to a 4 pm sudden-death match. That game was tied 3-3 after five ends, but a four-point sixth end plus a 7th end steal by Team White put the game out of reach for Newson/Ellis, who shook hands after the seventh end, trailing 8-3.

Detailed end-by-end results from the championship are available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

The winning White duo will now advance to the 2020 Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, March 17-22 at Stride Place in Portage La Prairie Manitoba.

PEI Mixed Doubles Ch’ship to be played at the Silver Fox

The PEI Mixed Doubles Curling Championship takes place February 6-10 at the Silver Fox Curling Club in Summerside, with 17 teams, from the Charlottetown, Cornwall, Crapaud, and Silver Fox curling clubs, taking part. The defending champions, Ryan Abraham and Rachel O’Connor from Cornwall are not back this year, but last year’s finalist team of Jamie Newson and Miranda Ellis from the host club are in this year’s event.

Teams will play a modified triple knockout round, advancing teams to three qualifying matches for the two-game championship round. With the modified format, winning teams also drop down to compete in the next section.

Click for live, end-by-end results

 

The winning duo will advance to the 2020 Canad Inns Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Championship, March 17-22 at Stride Place in Portage La Prairie Manitoba.

Draw Tree

(will not be updated during event — refer to live scoring for draw progression)

 

Schedule of Games

Date Time Draw Ice 1 Ice 2 Ice 3 Ice 4 Ice 5 Ice 6 
Thurs
Feb. 6
6 pm 1   1 2 3 4  
Fri
Feb. 7
9:30 am 2 5 6 7 8 9 10
12:45 pm 3 13 14 11 12 15  
4:00 pm 4   16 18 17 19  
7:15 pm 5 20 21 24 22 25 23
Sat
Feb. 8
10 am 6   29 27 26 28  
1:15 pm 7 34 33 32 30 31  
4:30 pm 8   35 37 36 38  
Sun
Feb. 9
9:30 am 9   40 39 42 41  
12:45 pm 10   44 45 43    
4 pm 11   47     46  
Mon
Feb. 10
9:30 am 12     48      
12:45 pm 13       A    
4 pm 14     B      

 

Explanation for Championship Round (Games A and B):

1. If one team wins all three qualifying games*: Championship Round is not required.

2. If one team wins two qualifying games*:
They play in both A and B (and win the event if they win either game).
The other section winner plays in A and has to win to advance to B.

3. If there are three separate winners: the team that played in the most qualifying games* advances to B, and the other winners play off in A.
If there is a tie in the number of qualifying games* played, then the team that qualified earliest goes to B and the other two teams play off in A.

*Qualifying games are in yellow on the schedule

Draw Tree

(Will not be updated during event — refer to live scoring for draw progression.)

Team Rosters

Blanchard/Schnare

Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud, PE

Nick Blanchard, Stephanie Schnare

Doherty/Power

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PEI

Robbie Doherty, Amanda Power

Ferguson/Schut

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Lauren Ferguson, Mitchell Schut

Gawenus/Walsh

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Carl Gawenus, Sandra Walsh

Inman/Wood

Crapaud Community Curling Club, Crapaud, PEI

Alan Inman, Terri Wood

Jay/Gaudet

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Blair Jay, Yolande Gaudet

Kelly/Rogers

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Liam Kelly, Kristie Rogers (lineup change)

MacDougall/Morrow

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Andrew MacDougall, Melissa Morrow

MacFadyen/Spence

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PE, David MacFadyen (coach)

Jack MacFadyen, Amy Spence

MacKenzie/Quilty

Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, PE, Pat Quilty (coach)

Tyler MacKenzie, Aleya Quilty

MacMillan/MacLean

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE

Chase MacMillan, Rachel MacLean

Newson/Ellis

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Jamie Newson, Miranda Ellis

Rochford

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Mallory Rochford, Brock Rochford

Smith/Burgoyne

Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall, PE, Susan Hubley (coach)

Calvin Smith, Katelyn Burgoyne

Snow/Noonan

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Brayden Snow, Makiya Noonan

White

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PE

Jenny White, Edward White

Zannier/Maynard

Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside, PEI

Dario Zannier, Liz Maynard

2018-19 site:
peicurling.com/mixeddoubles20182019