2021 PEI Stick Curling Ch’ships

Ferguson FH

Stick Curling PEI Logo

CurlPEI

Ferguson-Logan
Montague
Funeral Home
Provincial Stick Curling Championships

200720082009201020112012
201320142015201620172018
20192020 

 

cdnstickassoc

Morley Annear Ltd.

  

Click for live results

Sweet/Matheson due win Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home Open Div., Clarke/Stavert go undefeated for another Women’s Div. title

The Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Curling Championship wrapped up Thursday afternoon at the Cornwall Curling Club with the Clair Sweet and Bob Matheson team from the Maple Leaf Curling Club in O’Leary winning the Open Division (any combination of male and/or female curlers), while the host club duo of Gloria Clarke and Ruth Stavert went undefeated to capture their 8th Women’s Division title out of the eleven that have been held to-date, 

This year’s event attracted 24 teams from 5 curling clubs, the largest field ever for a PEI stick curling championship, with 18 Open division and six Women’s division teams signed up, playing a pooled round-robin competition with a championship round. Stick curling is a two-person per team event with six-end games.

The top four Open Division teams along with the top two Women’s division duos from this event earned the right to advance to the Maritime Stick Curling Championships at the Wolfville Curling Club March 12 to 14, 2021. The Canadian championships are cancelled this year.

Clair Sweet (left), and Bob Matheson from the Maple Leaf Curling Club, 2021 PEI Stick Open Division winners

Alva Clarey (left) and John Dunsford from the Cornwall Curling Club, PEI Stick Open Division Finalists

Sweet and Matheson finished with a 5-1 win-loss record, beating Cornwall’s duo of Alva Clarey and John Dunsford in the final by a 5-2 score. Clarey/Dunsford finished with a 4-2 record. The other semi-finalists were Montague’s Billy Power/Howard Kerwin pair, who lost 5-3 to Sweet/Matheson, and Alvin Hackett and Victor Hogan from the Western Community Curling Club in Alberton, who were tied 4-all with Clarey/Dunsford after four ends of their six-end contest, but lost 9-2 after Clarey and Dunsford followed a 5-ender with a stolen deuce.

Women’s Division winners Ruth Stavert (left) and Gloria Clarke from the Cornwall Curling Club

Women’s Division Finalists Carolyn Crockett (left) and Janette Fraser from Cornwall

In the Women’s Division final,  Cornwall’s Janette Fraser and Carolyn Crockett picked up a deuce in the first end, but the Clarke/Stavert twosome quickly recovered with scores of 4, 2, and 4 points to bring the game to a speedy conclusion with a 10-2 score after 4 ends. Crockett/Fraser edged Cornwall clubmates Etta Reid and Elaine Hughes 6-2 in the semi-final. Reid/Hughes are the only team besides Clarke/Stavert ever to have won the women’s event, winning it in 2014, 2018, and 2019.

Clarke/Stavert scored a rare six-ender (the stick curling equivalent of an eight-ender in traditional curling) in the first end of a round-robin game in the event, going on to win the game 12-1. Photo credit: Lori Fitzpatrick

 

Clarey/Dunsford (Open Div.) and Clarke/Stavert (Women’s Div.) only undefeated teams going into PEI Stick final day

Photo: Sterling Higginbotham

Three round-robin draws, beginning at 8:30 this morning, and three Championship Round draws remain to be played as the Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Curling Championships, which has attracted the largest field ever for this event, wrap up this afternoon at the Cornwall Curling Club. Only two teams, both from the host club, remain unbeaten going into the final day — the Alva Clarey/John Dunsford rink in the Open (any combination of men and/or women) division, and the Gloria Clarke and Ruth Stavert duo, who have been frequent winners of the women’s division, and pulled off a rare six-ender in this year’s event.  Six Open teams have only one loss. Clarke/Stavert are 4-0, while three teams are next at 2-2 in the Women’s event.

Complete results from the PEI Stick Championship are available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

Six teams still unbeaten at Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Curling Championships

Day one is over at the Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Curling Championships at the Cornwall Curling Club, and six teams are still undefeated in round-robin play, with all teams having played two games.

The defending champions in the five-team Women’s event, the Gloria Clarke and Ruth Stavert twosome from the host club, are off to a flying start, with 9-2 and 12-1 victories over clubmates, including a rare six-ender in their second game.

Gloria Clarke

The Open event, which allows any combination of male and/or female curlers, is divided into three pools of six teams. The duo of Alvin Hackett and Victor Hogan from the Western Community and Maple Leaf Curling Clubs are the only unbeaten “A” pool team, while Clair Sweet and Bob Matheson from the Maple Leaf and the Joe Gill/Bryan Sutherland pair from the host Cornwall club are 2-0 in the “B”.

Bryan Sutherland

Alva Clarey and John Dunsford from Cornwall, along with Leslie Hardy and Floyd O’Brien from the Silver Fox are the defeated “C” pool teams.

 

John Dunsford

Leslie Hardy

 

Round robin play continues on Wednesday, with six draws, beginning at 9 am, and concludes Thursday morning with three draws, starting at 8:30. The Open and Women’s quarter-finals, semis, and finals go Thursday afternoon.

Complete results from the PEI Stick Championship are available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

Rare six-ender scored at PEI Stick Ch’ships Tuesday afternoon

 

A rare six-ender (the stick curling equivalent of an eight-ender in traditional curling) was scored this afternoon in the Women’s Division at the Ferguson-Logan Stick Curling Championships, by the host Cornwall Curling Club duo of Gloria Clarke (left in photo) and Ruth Stavert, who have won the women’s stick championship multiple times. They scored with all six of their rocks in the first end of a game they won by a final score of 12-1.

Photo credit: Lori Fitzpatrick

Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Ch’ships Photo Gallery from draws 2 and 3

Here’s a photo gallery from draws 2 and 3 of the Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Curling Championships which got underway Tuesday morning and afternoon, and wraps up Thursday afternoon at the Cornwall Curling Club. Click a photo to enlarge, and use arrows or swipe to go ahead and back.

 

 

Largest field ever (18 Open plus 6 Women’s teams) to compete for 2021 Ferguson-Logan Montague Funeral Home PEI Stick Ch’ship

Complete results from the PEI Stick Championship are available at PEICurling.com/scoreboard

Pools

Open Pool AOpen Pool BOpen Pool CWomen Pool D
1Hackett/
Hogan
7Gill/
Sutherland
13Higginbotham19Field/
Craswell
2Lewis/
Dennis
8Renaud/
Messett
14Clarey/
Dunsford
20Callaghan/
Barwise
3Power/
Kerwin
9Craswell/
Field
15Hardy/
O’Brien
21Clarke/
Stavert
4Dimitroff/
Blue
10Harris/
MacDonald
16O’Rourke/
Harding
22Acorn/
MacPhee
5Ebbett/
Yamamoto
11Sweet/
Matheson
17Sanderson23Fraser/
Crockett
6Stewart/
MacDonald
12Barwise/
Smith
18Singleton/
Sanderson
24Reid/
Hughes

 

Schedule

DateTimeDraw Ice 1Ice 2Ice 3Ice 4
 

 

 

 

Tues
Feb. 9

9 am11 v 23 v 45 v 623 v 24
10:15 am27 v 89 v 1011 v 1219 v 20
11:30 am313 v 1415 v 1617 v 1821 v 22
12:30-1:30 pm

Scrape

1:45 pm43 v 52 v 61 v 49 v 11
3 pm5

21 v 23

20 v 2419 v 228 v 12
4:15 pm6

15 v 17

14 v 1813 v 167 v 10
 

 

 

 

Wed.
Feb. 10

9 am7

16 v 18

14 v 178 vs 1019 v 21
10:15 am8

4 v 6

22 vs 242 v 51 v 3
11:30 am910 v 1213 v 157 vs 98 vs 11
12:30-
1:30 pm
Scrape
1:45 pm1020 v 2219 v 2321 v 242 v 4
3 pm1114 v 161 vs 515 v 1813 vs 17
4:15 pm127 vs 113 v 69 v 1220 vs 23
 

 

 

Thu
Feb. 11

8:30 am1313 v 1814 v 1519 v 2422 v 23
9:45 am147 v 128 v 920 v 2110 v 11
11 am151 v 62 v 316 x 174 v 5
12-1 pm

Scrape

1:15 pm16Q1Q2  
3 pm17 SEMI WSEMI 1SEMI 2
4:45 pm18 FINAL OFINAL W 

All pools will play a single round robin.

Open Division Playoff Round:

Q1(O) – 2nd Place Pool A vs 2nd Place Pool B

Q2(O) – 2nd Place Pool C vs 3rd ranked 1st Placed Team

SEMI 1 (O) – winner of Q1(O) vs 2nd ranked 1st Placed Team

SEMI 2 (O) – winner Q2(O) vs 1st ranked 1st Placed Team

Final (O) – winner SEMI (O) 1 vs winner of SEMI (O) 2

Women’s Division Playoff Round:

SEMI (W) – 2nd place vs 3rd place

FINAL (W) winner SEMI (W) vs 1st place

TIES

Games – Teams play an extra end with 3 rocks each

Playoffs – 1st by wins and losses by team, 2nd by head to head results, 3rd by points – 3 Pts for a win, 0 pts for a loss, 1 Point per end, ½ pt for a blank end, 3 pts (MAX.) difference of score

 

 Team Rosters

 

Open DivisionWomen’s Division
Skip: Joe Gill
Third: Bryan Sutherland
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Etta Reid
Third: Elaine Hughes
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Glen Singleton
Third: Myrna Sanderson
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Gloria Clarke
Third: Ruth Stavert
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Alva Clarey
Third: John Dunsford
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Audrey Callaghan
Third: Anne Barwise
Western Community Curling Club
Skip: Sherill Barwise
Third: Bill Smith
Western Community Curling Club
Skip: Bernie Field
Third: Myrna Craswell
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Clair Sweet
Third: Bob Matheson
Maple Leaf Curling Club
Skip: Valerie Acorn
Third: Mary MacPhee
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Carl Dimitroff
Third: Alvin Blue
Montague Curling Club
Skip: Janette Fraser
Third: Carolyn Crockett
Cornwall Curling Club
Skip: Tom O’Rourke
Third: Brian Harding
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Shelley Ebbett
Third: Shoji Yamamoto
Cornwall Curling Club
 
Skip: Barry Craswell
Third: Paul Field
Cornwall Curling Club
 
Skip: Alvin Hackett
Third: Victor Hogan
Western Community Curling Club
 
Skip: Rick Renaud
Third: Randy Messett
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Floyd Stewart
Third: Gordie MacDonald
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Billy Power
Third: Howard Kerwin
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Leslie Hardy
Third: Floyd O’Brien
Silver Fox Curling Club
 
Skip: Bazil Higginbotham
Third: Sterling Higginbotham
Montague Curling Club
 
Skip: Muncey Harris
Third: Marvin MacDonald
Maple Leaf Curling Club
 
Skip: Kevin Sanderson
Third: Patsy Sanderson
Cornwall Curling Club
 
Skip: Arthur Lewis
Third: Dale Dennis
Maple Leaf Curling Club